List of presidents of the Philippines: Difference between revisions

[ad_1]

 

Line 427:
Line 427:

== List of presidents by age ==

== List of presidents by age ==

{| class=”sortable wikitable”

{| class=”sortable wikitable”

! scope=”col” |{{Abbr|No.|Order of presidency}}

! rowspan=”2″ scope=”col” |{{Abbr|No.|Order of presidency}}

! scope=”col” |President

! rowspan=”2″ scope=”col” |President

! scope=”col” |Born

! rowspan=”2″ scope=”col” |Born

! scope=”col” |Age at {{nowrap|start of presidency}}

! rowspan=”2″ scope=”col” |Age at {{nowrap|start of presidency}}

! scope=”col” |Age at {{nowrap|end of presidency}}

! rowspan=”2″ scope=”col” |Age at {{nowrap|end of presidency}}

! scope=”col” |{{nowrap|Post-presidency}} timespan

! rowspan=”2″ scope=”col” |{{nowrap|Post-presidency}} timespan

! scope=”col” |Death and age

! colspan=”2″ scope=”col” |Lifespan

|-

! scope=”col” |Died

! scope=”col” |Age

|-

|-

!1

!1

|[[Emilio Aguinaldo]]

|[[Emilio Aguinaldo]]

|Mar 22, 1869

|March 22, 1869

|{{Age in years and days|March 22, 1869|January 23, 1899}}

|29 years, 10 months, 1 day<br/>January 23, 1899

({{Age in decimal years|March 22, 1869|January 23, 1899|r=2}})<br />Jan 23, 1899

|32 years, 22 days<br/>March 23, 1901

|32 years, 1 day

|62 years, 10 months, 14 days

|February 6, 1964

({{Age in decimal years|March 22, 1869|March 23, 1901|r=2}})<br />Mar 23, 1901

|94 years

|{{Age in years and days|March 23, 1901|February 6, 1964}}

|Feb 6, 1964

94 years, 321 days

({{Age in decimal years|March 22, 1869|February 6, 1964|r=2}})

|-

|-

!2

!2

|[[Manuel L. Quezon|Manuel Quezon]]

|[[Manuel L. Quezon|Manuel Quezon]]

|Aug19, 1878

|August 19, 1878

|{{Age in years and days|August 19, 1878|November 15, 1935}}

|57 years, 2 months, 27 days<br/>February 15, 1935

({{Age in decimal years|August 19, 1878|November 15, 1935|r=2}})<br />Nov 15, 1935

|65 years, 11 months, 13 days<br/>August 1, 1944

|{{Age in years and days|August 19, 1878|August 1, 1944}}

({{Age in decimal years|August 19, 1878|August 1, 1944|r=2}})<br />Aug 1, 1944

|”Died in office”

|”Died in office”

|Aug 1, 1944

|August 1, 1944

65 years, 348 days

|65 years

({{Age in decimal years|August 19, 1878|August 1, 1944|r=2}})

|-

|-

!3

!3

|[[Jose P. Laurel]]

|[[Jose P. Laurel]]

|Mar 9, 1891

|March 9, 1891

|{{Age in years and days|March 9, 1891|October 14, 1943}}

|52 years, 7 months, 5 days<br/>October 14, 1943

({{Age in decimal years|Mar 9, 1891|Oct 14, 1943|r=2}})<br />Oct 14, 1943

|54 years, 5 months, 8 days<br/>August 17, 1945

|{{Age in years and days|March 9, 1891|August 17, 1945}}

|14 years, 2 months, 20 days

|November 6, 1959

({{Age in decimal years|Mar 9, 1891|August 17, 1945|r=2}})<br />Aug 17, 1945

|14 years, 80 days

|68 years

|Nov 6, 1959

{{Age in years and days|Mar 9, 1891|Nov 6, 1959}}

({{Age in decimal years|Mar 9, 1891|Nov 6, 1959|r=2}})

|-

|-

!4

!4

|[[Sergio Osmeña]]

|[[Sergio Osmeña]]

|Sep 9, 1878

|September 9, 1878

|{{Age in years and days|Sep 8, 1878|Aug 1, 1944}}

|65 years, 10 months, 23 days<br/>August 1, 1944

({{Age in decimal years|Sep 9, 1878|Aug 1, 1944|r=2}})<br />Aug 1, 1944

|67 years, 8 months, 19 days<br/>May 28, 1946

|{{Age in years and days|Sep 8, 1878|May 28, 1948}}

|15 years, 4 months, 21 days

|October 19, 1961

({{Age in decimal years|Sep 9, 1878|May 28, 1948|r=2}})<br />May 28, 1946

|15 years, 144 days

|83 years

|Oct 19, 1961

{{Age in years and days|Sep 8, 1878|October 19, 1961}}

({{Age in decimal years|Sep 9, 1878|October 19, 1961|r=2}})

|-

|-

!5

!5

|[[Manuel Roxas]]

|[[Manuel Roxas]]

|Jan 1, 1892

|January 1, 1892

|{{Age in years and days|Jan 1, 1892|May 28, 1948}}

|54 years, 4 months, 27 days<br/>May 28, 1946

({{Age in decimal years|Jan 1, 1892|May 28, 1948|r=2}})<br />May 28, 1946

|56 years, 3 months, 14 days<br/>April 15, 1948

|{{Age in years and days|Jan 1, 1892|Apr 15, 1948}}

({{Age in decimal years|Sep 9, 1878|Aug 1, 1944|r=2}})<br />April 15, 1948

|”Died in office”

|”Died in office”

|Apr 15, 1948

|April 15, 1948

|56 years

{{Age in years and days|Jan 1, 1892|Apr 15, 1948}}

({{Age in decimal years|Jan 1, 1892|Apr 15, 1948|r=2}})

|-

|-

!6

!6

|[[Elpidio Quirino]]

|[[Elpidio Quirino]]

|Nov 16, 1890

|November 16, 1890

|{{Age in years and days|Nov 16, 1890|Apr 17, 1948}}

|57 years, 5 months, 1 day<br/>April 17, 1948

({{Age in decimal years|Nov 18, 1890|Apr 17, 1948|r=2}})<br />Apr 17, 1948

|63 years, 1 month, 14 days<br/>December 30, 1953

|{{Age in years and days|Sep 8, 1878|Aug 1, 1944}}

|2 years, 1 month, 30 days

|February 29, 1956

({{Age in decimal years|Nov 16, 1890|Dec 30, 1953|r=2}})<br />Dec 30, 1953

|2 years, 50 days

|65 years

|Feb 29, 1956

{{Age in years and days|Nov 16, 1890|Feb 29, 1956}}

({{Age in decimal years|Nov 16, 1890|Feb 29, 1956|r=2}})

|-

|-

!7

!7

|[[Ramon Magsaysay]]

|[[Ramon Magsaysay]]

|Aug 31, 1907

|August 31, 1907

|{{Age in years and days|Aug 31, 1907|Dec 30, 1953}}

|46 years, 3 months, 29 days<br/>December 30, 1953

({{Age in decimal years|Aug 31, 1907|Dec 30, 1953|r=2}})<br />Dec 30, 1953

|49 years old, 6 months, 14 days<br/>March 17, 1957

|{{Age in years and days|Aug 31, 1907|Mar 17, 1957}}

({{Age in decimal years|Aug 31, 1907|March 17, 1957|r=2}})<br />March 17, 1957

|”Died in office”

|”Died in office”

|March 17, 1957

|March 17, 1957

|49 years

{{Age in years and days|Aug 31, 1907|Mar 17, 1957}}

({{Age in decimal years|Aug 31, 1907|March 17, 1957|r=2}})

|-

|-

!8

!8

|[[Carlos P. Garcia]]

|[[Carlos P. Garcia]]

|Nov 4, 1896

|November 4, 1896

|{{Age in years and days|Nov 4, 1896|Mar 18, 1957}}

|60 years, 5 months, 14 days<br/>March 18, 1957

({{Age in decimal years|Nov 4, 1896|Mar 18, 1953|r=2}})<br />Mar 18, 1957

|65 years, 1 months, 26 days<br/>December 30, 1961

|{{Age in years and days|Nov 4, 1896|Dec 30, 1961}}

|9 years, 5 months, 15 days

|June 14, 1971

({{Age in decimal years|Nov 4, 1896|Dec 30, 1961|r=2}})<br />Dec 30, 1961

|9 years, 166 days

|74 years

|Jun 14, 1971

{{Age in years and days|Nov 4, 1896|Jun 14, 1971}}

({{Age in decimal years|Nov 4, 1896|Jun 14, 1971|r=2}})

|-

|-

!9

!9

|[[Diosdado Macapagal]]

|[[Diosdado Macapagal]]

|Sep 28, 1910

|September 28, 1910

|{{Age in years and days|Sep 28, 1910|Dec 30, 1961}}

|51 years, 3 months, 2 days<br/>December 30, 1961

({{Age in decimal years|Sep 28, 1910|Dec 30, 1961|r=2}})<br />Dec 30, 1961

|55 years, 3 months, 2 days<br/>December 30, 1965

|{{Age in years and days|Sep 28, 1910|Dec 30, 1965}}

|31 years, 3 months, 22 days

|April 21, 1997

({{Age in decimal years|Sep 28, 1910|Dec 30, 1965|r=2}})<br />Dec 30, 1965

|31 years, 112 days

|86 years

|Apr 21, 1997

{{Age in years and days|Sep 28, 1910|Apr 21, 1997}}

({{Age in decimal years|Sep 28, 1910|Apr 21, 1997|r=2}})

|-

|-

!10

!10

|[[Ferdinand Marcos|Ferdinand E. Marcos]]

|[[Ferdinand Marcos|Ferdinand E. Marcos]]

|Sep 11, 1917

|September 11, 1917

|{{Age in years and days|Sep 11, 1917|Dec 30, 1965}}

|48 years, 3 months, 19 days<br/>December 30, 1965

({{Age in decimal years|Sep 11, 1917|Dec 30, 1965|r=2}})<br />Dec 30, 1965

|68 years, 5 months, 14 days<br/>February 25 1986

|{{Age in years and days|Sep 11, 1917|Feb 25, 1986}}

|3 years, 7 months, 3 days

({{Age in decimal years|Sep 11, 1917|Feb 25, 1986|r=2}})<br />February 25 1986

|3 years, 215 days

|September 28, 1989

|September 28, 1989

|72 years

{{Age in years and days|Sep 11, 1917|Sep 28, 1989}}

({{Age in decimal years|Sep 11, 1917|Sep 28, 1989|r=2}})

|-

|-

!11

!11

|[[Corazon Aquino]]

|[[Corazon Aquino]]

|Jan 25, 1933

|January 25, 1933

|{{Age in years and days|Jan 25, 1933|Feb 25, 1986}}

|53 years, 1 month<br/>February 25, 1986

({{Age in decimal years|Jan 25, 1933|Feb 25, 1986|r=2}})<br />Feb 25, 1986

|59 years, 5 months, 5 days<br/>June 30, 1992

|{{Age in years and days|Sep 11, 1917|Dec 30, 1965}}

|17 years, 1 months, 2 days

|August 1, 2009

({{Age in decimal years|Jan 25, 1933|Jun 30, 1992|r=2}})<br />June 30, 1992

|17 years, 3 days

|76 years

|Aug 1, 2009

{{Age in years and days|Jan 25, 1933|Aug 1, 2009}}

({{Age in decimal years|Jan 25, 1933|Aug 1, 2009|r=2}})

|-

|-

!12

!12

|[[Fidel V. Ramos]]

|[[Fidel V. Ramos]]

|Mar 18, 1928

|March 18, 1928

|{{Age in years and days|Mar 18, 1928|Jun 30, 1992}}

|64 years old, 3 months, 12 days<br/>June 30, 1992

({{Age in decimal years|Mar 18, 1928|Jun 30, 1992|r=2}})<br />Jun 30, 1992

|70 years old, 3 months, 12 days<br/>June 30, 1998

|{{Age in years and days|Mar 18, 1928|Jun 30, 1998}}

|24 years, 1 month, 1 day

|July 31, 2022

({{Age in decimal years|Mar 18, 1928|Jun 30, 1998|r=2}})<br />Jun 30, 1998

|94 years

|{{Age in years and days|Jun 30, 1998|Jul 31, 2022}}

({{Age in decimal years|Jun 30, 1998|Jul 31, 2022|r=2}})

|Jul 31, 2022

{{Age in years and days|Mar 18, 1928|Jul 31, 2022}}

({{Age in decimal years|Mar 18, 1928|Jul 31, 2022|r=2}})

|-

|-

!13

!13

|[[Joseph Estrada]]

|[[Joseph Estrada]]

|Apr 19, 1937

|April 19, 1937

|{{Age in years and days|Apr 19, 1937|Jun 30, 1998}}

|61 years, 2 months, 11 days<br/>June 30, 1998

({{Age in decimal years|Apr 19, 1937|Jun 30, 1998|r=2}})<br />Jun 30, 1998

|63 years, 9 months, 1 day<br/>January 20, 2001

|”(Living)”

|{{Age in years and days|Apr 19, 1937|Jan 20, 2001}}

|”(Living)”

({{Age in decimal years|Apr 19, 1937|Jan 20, 2001|r=2}})<br />Jan 20, 2001

|”{{Age in years and days|Jan 20, 2001|}}”

|”86 years”

”({{Age in decimal years|Jan 20, 2001||r=2}})”

|”{{Age in years and days|Apr 19, 1937}}”

”({{Age in decimal years|Apr 19, 1937|r=2}})”

|-

|-

!14

!14

|[[Gloria Macapagal Arroyo]]

|[[Gloria Macapagal Arroyo]]

|Apr 5, 1947

|April 5, 1947

|{{Age in years and days|Apr 5, 1947|Jan 20, 2001}}

|53 years, 9 months, 15 days<br/>January 20, 2001

({{Age in decimal years|Apr 5, 1947|Jun 30, 1998|r=2}})<br />Jan 20, 2001

|63 years, 2 months, 25 days<br/>June 30, 2010

|”(Living)”

|{{Age in years and days|Apr 5, 1947|Jun 30, 2010}}

|”(Living)”

({{Age in decimal years|Apr 5, 1947|Jun 30, 2010|r=2}})<br />Jun 30, 2010

|”{{Age in years and days|Jun 30, 2010}}”

|”76 years”

”({{Age in decimal years|Jun 30, 2010|r=2}})”

|”{{Age in years and days|Apr 5, 1947}}”

”({{Age in decimal years|Apr 5, 1947|r=2}})”

|-

|-

!15

!15

|[[Benigno Aquino III]]

|[[Benigno Aquino III]]

|Feb 8, 1960

|February 8, 1960

|{{Age in years and days|Feb 8, 1960|Jun 30, 2010}}

|50 years, 4 months, 22 days<br/>June 30, 2010

({{Age in decimal years|Feb 8, 1960|Jun 30, 2010|r=2}})<br />Jun 30, 2010

|56 years, 4 months, 22 days<br/>June 30, 2016

|{{Age in years and days|Feb 8, 1960|Jun 30, 2016}}

|4 years, 21 months, 25 days

|June 24, 2021

({{Age in decimal years|Feb 8, 1960|Jun 30, 2016|r=2}})<br />Jun 30, 2016

|61 years

|{{Age in years and days|Jun 30, 2016|Jun 24, 2021}}

({{Age in decimal years|Jun 30, 2016|Jun 24, 2021|r=2}})

|Jun 24, 2021

{{Age in years and days|Feb 8, 1960|Jun 24, 2021}}

({{Age in decimal years|Feb 8, 1960|Jun 24, 2021|r=2}})

|-

|-

!16

!16

|[[Rodrigo Duterte]]

|[[Rodrigo Duterte]]

|Mar 28, 1945

|March 28, 1945

|{{Age in years and days|Mar 28, 1945|Jun 30, 2016}}

|71 years, 3 months, 2 days<br/>June 30, 2016

({{Age in decimal years|Mar 28, 1945|Jun 30, 2016|r=2}})<br />Jan 20, 2016

|77 years, 3 months, 2 days<br/>June 30, 2022

|”(Living)”

|{{Age in years and days|Apr 5, 1947|Jun 30, 2010}}

|”(Living)”

({{Age in decimal years|Mar 28, 1945|Jun 30, 2022|r=2}})<br />Jun 30, 2022

|”{{Age in years and days|Jun 30, 2010}}”

|”78 years”

”({{Age in decimal years|Jun 30, 2010|r=2}})”

|”{{Age in years and days|Mar 28, 1945}}”

”({{Age in decimal years|Mar 28, 1945|r=2}})”

|-

|-

!17

!17

|[[Bongbong Marcos]]

|[[Bongbong Marcos]]

|Sep 13, 1957

|September 13, 1957

|{{Age in years and days|Sep 13, 1957|Jun 30, 2022}}

|64 years, 9 months, 3 days<br/>June 30, 2022

|”(incumbent)”

({{Age in decimal years|Sep 13, 1957|Jun 30, 2022|r=2}})<br />Jun 30, 2022

|”(incumbent)”

|Incumbent

|”(living)”

{{Age in years and days|Jun 30, 2022}}

|”66 years”

({{Age in decimal years|Sep 17, 1957|r=2}})

({{Age in decimal years|Jun 30, 2022|r=2}})

|

|”{{Age in years and days|Sep 13, 1957}}”

”({{Age in decimal years|Sep 13, 1957|r=2}})”

|}

|}

=== Graphical Representation ===

This is a [[Bar chart|graphical]] lifespan timeline of the presidents of the United States. They are listed in order of office, with Grover Cleveland listed in the order of his first presidency.<div style=”overflow:auto”>{{#tag:timeline|Define $width=1000 # 4 pixels per year ($end – $start) × 4

Define $warning = 880 # $width – 120

Define $height = 1225 # 46 × 25 + 150

Define $footnote = 800 # $width – 400

Define $dy = -5 # shift text to button side of bar

Define $start = 1869 # Just before eldest (Aguinaldo) was born)

Define $end = 2025 # Next 5-year multiple after this year

Define $now = {{CURRENTYEAR}}

ImageSize = width:$width height:$height

PlotArea = right:10 left:1 bottom:80 top:60

Period = from:$start till:$end

TimeAxis = orientation:horizontal

Legend = orientation:vertical position:bottom columns:1

Colors =

id:bg value:white

id:lightline value:rgb(0.8, 0.8, 0.8)

id:lighttext value:rgb(0.5, 0.5, 0.5)

id:LIFESPAN value:rgb(0.88, 0.90, 0.70) Legend: Lifespan

id:NONP value:rgb(0.7, 0.7, 0.7) Legend: Nonpartisan

id:NP value:rgb(0.7, 1, 0.4) Legend: Nacionalista

id:LP value:rgb(0.9, 1, 0.1) Legend: Liberal

id:KALIBAPI value:rgb(1, 0, 0.4) Legend: KALIBAPI

id:KBL value:rgb(1, 0.2, 0) Legend: KBL

id:UNIDO value:rgb(1, 1, 0) Legend: UNIDO

id:LAKAS value:rgb(0.8, 1, 1) Legend: LAKAS

id:LAMMP value:rgb(1, 0.7, 0) Legend: LAMMP

id:PDP_LBN value:rgb(1, 0.8, 0.5) Legend: PDP_LABAN

id:PFP value:rgb(0.1, 0.4, 0.1) Legend: PFP

id:NAME value:rgb(0.15, 0.13, 0.05)

id:TODAY value:green

BackgroundColors = canvas:bg

ScaleMinor = gridcolor:lightline unit:year increment:2 start:$start

ScaleMajor = gridcolor:lighttext unit:year increment:10 start:1870

LineData=

at:$now color:TODAY width:0.1

PlotData=

bar:1 width:22

color:LIFESPAN align:center fontsize:M

from:1869 till:1899 shift:(-0,$dy) textcolor:NAME text:[[Emilio Aguinaldo]]

color:NONP from:1899 till:1901

color:LIFESPAN

from:1901 till:1964

bar:2 width:22

color:LIFESPAN align:center fontsize:M

from:1878 till:1935 shift:(-0,$dy) textcolor:NAME text:[[Manuel L. Quezon]]

color:NP from:1935 till:1944

bar:3 width:22

color:LIFESPAN align:center fontsize:M

from:1878 till:1944 shift:(-0,$dy) textcolor:NAME text:[[Sergio Osmeña]]

color:NP from:1944 till:1946

color:LIFESPAN

from:1946 till:1961

bar:4 width:22

color:LIFESPAN align:center fontsize:M

from:1891 till:1943 shift:(-0,$dy) textcolor:NAME text:[[Jose P. Laurel]]

color:KALIBAPI from:1943 till:1945

color:LIFESPAN from:1945 till:1959

bar:5 width:22

color:LIFESPAN align:center fontsize:M

from:1892 till:1946 shift:(-0,$dy) textcolor:NAME text:[[Manuel Roxas]]

color:LP from:1946 till:1948

bar:6 width:22

color:LIFESPAN align:center fontsize:M

from:1890 till:1948 shift:(-0,$dy) textcolor:NAME text:[[Elpidio Quirino]]

color:LP from:1948 till:1953

color:LIFESPAN from:1953 till:1956

bar:7 width:22

color:LIFESPAN align:center fontsize:M

from:1907 till:1953 shift:(-0,$dy) textcolor:NAME text:[[Ramon Magsaysay]]

color:NP from:1953 till:1957

bar:8 width:22

color:LIFESPAN align:center fontsize:M

from:1896 till:1957 shift:(-0,$dy) textcolor:NAME text:[[Carlos P. Garcia]]

color:NP from:1957 till:1961

color:LIFESPAN from:1961 till:1971

bar:9 width:22

color:LIFESPAN align:center fontsize:M

from:1910 till:1961 shift:(-0,$dy) textcolor:NAME text:[[Diosdado Macapagal]]

color:LP from:1961 till:1965

color:LIFESPAN from:1965 till:1967

bar:10 width:22

color:LIFESPAN align:center fontsize:M

from:1917 till:1965 shift:(-0,$dy) textcolor:NAME text:[[Ferdinand Marcos]]

color:NP from:1965 till:1978

color:KBL from:1978 till:1986

color:LIFESPAN from:1986 till:1989

bar:11 width:22

color:LIFESPAN align:center fontsize:M

from:1933 till:1986 shift:(-0,$dy) textcolor:NAME text:[[Corazon Aquino]]

color:UNIDO from:1986 till:1988

color:NONP from:1988 till:1992

color:LIFESPAN from:1992 till:2009

bar:12 width:22

color:LIFESPAN align:center fontsize:M

from:1928 till:1992 shift:(-0,$dy) textcolor:NAME text:[[Fidel V. ramos]]

color:LAKAS from:1992 till:1998

color:LIFESPAN from:1998 till:2022

bar:13 width:22

color:LIFESPAN align:center fontsize:M

from:1937 till:1998 shift:(-0,$dy) textcolor:NAME text:[[Joseph Estrada]]

color:LAMMP from:1998 till:2001

color:LIFESPAN from:2001 till:$now

bar:14 width:22

color:LIFESPAN align:center fontsize:M

from:1947 till:2001 shift:(-0,$dy) textcolor:NAME text:[[Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo]]

color:LAKAS from:2001 till:2010

color:LIFESPAN from:2010 till:$now

bar:15 width:22

color:LIFESPAN align:center fontsize:M

from:1960 till:2010 shift:(-0,$dy) textcolor:NAME text:[[Benigno Aquino III]]

color:LP from:2010 till:2010

color:LIFESPAN from:2010 till:2021

bar:16 width:22

color:LIFESPAN align:center fontsize:M

from:1945 till:2016 shift:(-0,$dy) textcolor:NAME text:[[Rodrigo Duterte]]

color:PDP_LBN from:2016 till:2022

color:LIFESPAN from:2022 till:$now

bar:17 width:22

color:LIFESPAN align:center fontsize:M

from:1957 till:2022 shift:(-0,$dy) textcolor:NAME text:[[Bongbong Marcos]]

color:PFP from:2022 till:$now

TextData =

fontsize:M

textcolor:green

pos:($warning,30)

text:Updated {{CURRENTMONTH}}/{{CURRENTYEAR}}

TextData =

pos:(340,$height)

fontsize:L

textcolor:black

text:”Lifespan of each Philippine president”}}</div>The following chart shows presidents by their age (living presidents in green), with the years of their presidency in blue. The vertical blue line at 25 years indicates the minimum age to be president.{{#tag:timeline|ImageSize=width:1000 height:700

PlotArea = width:900 height:670 left:80 bottom:30

AlignBars = justify

Colors =

id:pre value:rgb(0.7,0.7,0.7) # grey

id:pres value:rgb(0,0,1) # blue

id:post value:rgb(0.7,0.7,0.7) # grey

id:alive value:rgb(0.5,0.8,0.5) # green

Period = from:0 till:100

TimeAxis = orientation:horizontal

ScaleMajor = unit:year increment:10 start:0

ScaleMinor = unit:year increment:1 start:0

LineData =

at:10 layer:front width:0.25

at:20 layer:front width:0.25

at:30 layer:front width:0.25

at:40 layer:front width:0.25

at:50 layer:front width:0.25

at:60 layer:front width:0.25

at:70 layer:front width:0.25

at:80 layer:front width:0.25

at:90 layer:front width:0.25

at:100 layer:front width:0.25

PlotData=

align:center width:22 shift:(0,-0)

bar:Aguinaldo color:pre from:0 till: 29.84

bar:Aguinaldo color:pres from:29.84 till: 32

bar:Aguinaldo color:post from:32 till: 94.88

bar:Quezon color:pre from:0 till: 57.24

bar:Quezon color:pres from:57.24 till: 65.95

bar:Laurel color:pre from:0 till: 52.6

bar:Laurel color:pres from:52.6 till: 54.44

bar:Laurel color:post from:54.44 till: 68.66

bar:Osmeña color:pre from:0 till: 65.89

bar:Osmeña color:pres from:65.89 till: 69.72

bar:Osmeña color:post from:69.72 till: 83.11

bar:Roxas color:pre from:0 till: 56.4

bar:Roxas color:pres from:56.4 till: 56.29

bar:Quirino color:pre from:0 till: 57.41

bar:Quirino color:pres from:57.41 till: 63.12

bar:Quirino color:post from:63.12 till: 65.29

bar:Magsaysay color:pre from:0 till: 46.33

bar:Magsaysay color:pres from:46.33 till: 49.55

bar:Garcia color:pre from:0 till: 56.37

bar:Garcia color:pres from:56.37 till: 65.15

bar:Garcia color:post from:65.15 till: 74.61

bar:Macapagal color:pre from:0 till: 51.26

bar:Macapagal color:pres from:51.26 till: 55.26

bar:Macapagal color:post from:55.26 till: 86.56

bar:F.{{sp}}Marcos color:pre from:0 till: 48.3

bar:F.{{sp}}Marcos color:pres from:48.3 till: 68.46

bar:F.{{sp}}Marcos color:post from:68.46 till: 72.05

bar:C.{{sp}}Aquino color:pre from:0 till: 53.09

bar:C.{{sp}}Aquino color:pres from:53.09 till: 59.43

bar:C.{{sp}}Aquino color:post from:59.43 till: 76.52

bar:Ramos color:pre from:0 till: 64.29

bar:Ramos color:pres from:64.29 till: 70.28

bar:Ramos color:post from:70.28 till: 94.37

bar:Estrada color:alive from:0 till: 61.2

bar:Estrada color:pres from:61.2 till: 63.76

bar:Estrada color:alive from:63.76 till: {{a.y|suffix=|r=2|1937|4|19}}

bar:Macapagal{{sp}}Arroyo color:alive from:0 till: 51.24

bar:Macapagal{{sp}}Arroyo color:pres from:51.24 till: 63.24

bar:Macapagal{{sp}}Arroyo color:alive from:63.24 till: {{a.y|suffix=|r=2|1947|1|5}}

bar:B.{{sp}}Aquino{{sp}}III color:pre from:0 till: 50.39

bar:B.{{sp}}Aquino{{sp}}III color:pres from:50.39 till: 56.39

bar:B.{{sp}}Aquino{{sp}}III color:post from:56.39 till: 61.38

bar:Duterte color:alive from:0 till: 71.26

bar:Duterte color:pres from:71.26 till: 77.26

bar:Duterte color:alive from:77.26 till: {{a.y|suffix=|r=2|1945|3|28}}

bar:F.{{sp}}Marcos{{sp}}Jr. color:alive from:0 till: 64.8

bar:F.{{sp}}Marcos{{sp}}Jr. color:pres from:64.8 till: {{a.y|suffix=|r=2|1957|9|13}}

LineData=

layer:front

at:25 width:1 color:darkblue #Minimum age to be President}}

== List of presidents by offices held before presidency ==

== List of presidents by offices held before presidency ==

Line 941:
Line 633:

|Arroyo succeeded Estrada, after the [[Second EDSA Revolution|latter’s resignation]]; Ran and won a full term in [[2004 Philippine presidential election|2004]]

|Arroyo succeeded Estrada, after the [[Second EDSA Revolution|latter’s resignation]]; Ran and won a full term in [[2004 Philippine presidential election|2004]]

|}

|}

3 other former vice presidents ([[Salvador Laurel]], [[Jejomar Binay]], and [[Leni Robredo]]) all made failed runs for the presidency.

3 other former vice presidents ([[Salvador Laurel|S. Laurel]], [[Jejomar Binay|Binay]], and [[Leni Robredo|Robredo]]) all made failed runs for the presidency.

==== Cabinet secretaries ====

==== Cabinet secretaries ====

Line 947:
Line 639:

{| class=”wikitable sortable”

{| class=”wikitable sortable”

!Secretary

!Secretary

!Office

!Department

!President served under

!President served under

!Year(s) served

!Year(s) served

|-

|-

| rowspan=”2″ |[[Elpidio Quirino]]

| rowspan=”2″ |[[Elpidio Quirino]]

|[[Secretary of Finance (Philippines)|Finance]]

|[[Secretary of Finance (Philippines)|Secretary of Finance]]

|[[Manuel L. Quezon|Manuel Quezon]]

| rowspan=”3″ |[[Manuel L. Quezon|Manuel Quezon]]

|1934– 1936

|1934– 1936

|-

|-

|[[Secretary of the Interior and Local Government|Interior]]

|[[Secretary of the Interior and Local Government|Secretary of Interior]]

|[[Manuel L. Quezon|Manuel Quezon]]

|1935–1938

|1935–1938

|-

|-

|[[Manuel Roxas]]

|[[Manuel Roxas]]

|[[Secretary of the Interior and Local Government|Interior]]

|[[Secretary of the Interior and Local Government|Secretary of Interior]]

|[[Manuel L. Quezon|Manuel Quezon]]

|1941

|1941

|-

|-

|[[Ramon Magsaysay]]

|[[Ramon Magsaysay]]

|[[Secretary of National Defense (Philippines)|Defense]]

| rowspan=”2″ |[[Secretary of National Defense (Philippines)|Secretary of National Defense]]

|[[Elpidio Quirino]]

|[[Elpidio Quirino]]

|1935–1944

|1935–1944

|-

|-

|[[Fidel V. Ramos]]

|[[Fidel V. Ramos]]

|[[Secretary of National Defense (Philippines)|Defense]]

|[[Corazon Aquino]]

|[[Corazon Aquino]]

|1988–1991

|1988–1991

Line 999:
Line 688:

|-

|-

|[[Manuel L. Quezon]]

|[[Manuel L. Quezon]]

|[[Philippines’s 5th senatorial district|5th]]

| rowspan=”2″ |[[Philippines’s 5th senatorial district|5th]]

|1916–1935

|1916–1935

|First president to serve as [[President of the Senate of the Philippines|Senate President]] (1916–1935)

|First president to serve as [[President of the Senate of the Philippines|Senate President]] (1916–1935)

|-

|-

|[[Jose P. Laurel]]

|[[Jose P. Laurel]]

|[[Philippines’s 5th senatorial district|5th]]

|1925–1931

|1925–1931

|Only senator served as [[Majority Floor Leader of the Senate of the Philippines|Majority Floor Leader]] (1925–1931)

|Only former president to serve as senator (1951–1957);

Only senator served as [[Majority Floor Leader of the Senate of the Philippines|Majority Floor Leader]] (1925–1931)

First and only President to Serve in the ”'[[Supreme Court of the Philippines|Supreme Court]]”’ (1936–1942);

Only former president to serve as senator (1951–1957);

|-

|-

|[[Sergio Osmeña]]

|[[Sergio Osmeña]]

Line 1,020:
Line 707:

|Second president to serve as Senate President (1916–1935)

|Second president to serve as Senate President (1916–1935)

|-

|-

|[[Elpidio Quirino]]

| rowspan=”2″ |[[Elpidio Quirino]]

|[[Philippines’s 1st senatorial district|1st]]

|[[Philippines’s 1st senatorial district|1st]]

At-large

|1925–1935

|1925–1935

| rowspan=”2″ |Second and last president to serve as President pro tempore (1945–1946)

1945–1946

|-

|Second and last president to serve as President pro tempore (1945–1946)

| rowspan=”7″ |At-large

|1945–1946

|-

|-

|[[Carlos P. Garcia]]

|[[Carlos P. Garcia]]

|At-large

|1945–1953

|1945–1953

|First President to serve as Minority Floor Leader (1946–1953)

|First President to serve as Minority Floor Leader (1946–1953)

|-

|-

|[[Ferdinand Marcos|Ferdinand E. Marcos]]

|[[Ferdinand Marcos|Ferdinand E. Marcos]]

|At-large

|1959–1965

|1959–1965

|Second President to serve as Minority Floor Leader (1960–1962)

|Second President to serve as Minority Floor Leader (1960–1962)

Line 1,039:
Line 725:

|-

|-

|[[Joseph Estrada]]

|[[Joseph Estrada]]

|At-large

|1987–1992

|1987–1992

|

|

|-

|-

|[[Gloria Macapagal Arroyo]]

|[[Gloria Macapagal Arroyo]]

|At-large

|1992–1998

|1992–1998

|

|

|-

|-

|[[Benigno Aquino III]]

|[[Benigno Aquino III]]

|At-large

|2007–2010

|2007–2010

|Did not finished term, won presidency

|Did not finished term, won presidency

|-

|-

|[[Bongbong Marcos]]

|[[Bongbong Marcos]]

|At-large

|2010–2016

|2010–2016

|

|

Line 1,073:
Line 755:

|First president to serve as [[Majority Floor Leader of the House of Representatives of the Philippines|Majority Floor Leader]] (1907–1909)

|First president to serve as [[Majority Floor Leader of the House of Representatives of the Philippines|Majority Floor Leader]] (1907–1909)

|-

|-

|[[Sergio Osmeña]]

| rowspan=”2″ |[[Sergio Osmeña]]

|[[Cebu]] [[Cebu’s 2nd congressional district|2nd]]

| rowspan=”2″ |[[Cebu]] [[Cebu’s 2nd congressional district|2nd]]

|[[Philippine Assembly]]

|[[Philippine Assembly]]

|1907–1916

[[House of Representatives of the Philippines|House of Representatives]]

|1907–1916{{Efn|Member of the Philippine Assembly from 1907-1916 and the House of Representatives from 1916-1922}}

| rowspan=”2″ |First President to serve as [[Speaker of the House of Representatives of the Philippines|speaker]] (1907–1916)

|First President to serve as [[Speaker of the House of Representatives of the Philippines|speaker]] (1907–1916)

|-

|-

|[[Manuel Roxas]]

|[[Capiz]] [[Capiz’s 1st congressional district|1st]]

|[[House of Representatives of the Philippines|House of Representatives]]

|[[House of Representatives of the Philippines|House of Representatives]]

|1916–1922

[[National Assembly of the Philippines|National Assembly]]

|-

|1922–1938{{Efn|Member of the House of Representatives (1922-1935); Member of the National Assembly (1935-1938)}}

| rowspan=”2″ |[[Manuel Roxas]]

|Second president to serve as Majority Floor Leader;

| rowspan=”2″ |[[Capiz]] [[Capiz’s 1st congressional district|1st]]

|[[House of Representatives of the Philippines|House of Representatives]]

|1922–1935

| rowspan=”2″ |Second president to serve as Majority Floor Leader;

Second president to serve as speaker (1922–1934)

Second president to serve as speaker (1922–1934)

|-

|[[National Assembly of the Philippines|National Assembly]]

|1935–1938

|-

|-

|[[Elpidio Quirino]]

|[[Elpidio Quirino]]

|[[Ilocos Sur]] [[Ilocos Sur’s 1st congressional district|1st]]

|[[Ilocos Sur]] [[Ilocos Sur’s 1st congressional district|1st]]

|[[House of Representatives of the Philippines|House of Representatives]]

| rowspan=”8″ |[[House of Representatives of the Philippines|House of Representatives]]

|1919–1925

|1919–1925

|

|

Line 1,096:
Line 782:

|[[Ramon Magsaysay]]

|[[Ramon Magsaysay]]

|[[Zambales]] [[Zambales’s at-large congressional district|at-large]]

|[[Zambales]] [[Zambales’s at-large congressional district|at-large]]

|[[House of Representatives of the Philippines|House of Representatives]]

|1946–1950

|1946–1950

|

|

Line 1,102:
Line 787:

|[[Carlos P. Garcia]]

|[[Carlos P. Garcia]]

|[[Bohol]] [[Bohol’s 3rd congressional district|3rd]]

|[[Bohol]] [[Bohol’s 3rd congressional district|3rd]]

|[[House of Representatives of the Philippines|House of Representatives]]

|1925–1931

|1925–1931

|

|

Line 1,108:
Line 792:

|[[Diosdado Macapagal]]

|[[Diosdado Macapagal]]

|[[Pampanga]] [[Pampanga’s 1st congressional district|1st]]

|[[Pampanga]] [[Pampanga’s 1st congressional district|1st]]

|[[House of Representatives of the Philippines|House of Representatives]]

|1949–1957

|1949–1957

|

|

Line 1,114:
Line 797:

|[[Ferdinand Marcos|Ferdinand E. Marcos]]

|[[Ferdinand Marcos|Ferdinand E. Marcos]]

|[[Ilocos Norte]] [[Ilocos Norte’s 2nd congressional district|2nd]]

|[[Ilocos Norte]] [[Ilocos Norte’s 2nd congressional district|2nd]]

|[[House of Representatives of the Philippines|House of Representatives]]

|1949–1959

|1949–1959

|

|

Line 1,120:
Line 802:

|[[Benigno Aquino III]]

|[[Benigno Aquino III]]

|[[Tarlac]] [[Tarlac’s 2nd congressional district|2nd]]

|[[Tarlac]] [[Tarlac’s 2nd congressional district|2nd]]

|[[House of Representatives of the Philippines|House of Representatives]]

|1998–2007

|1998–2007

|The only former [[Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives of the Philippines|Deputy Speaker]] (2004–2006)

|The only former [[Deputy Speaker of the House of Representatives of the Philippines|Deputy Speaker]] (2004–2006)

Line 1,126:
Line 807:

|[[Rodrigo Duterte]]

|[[Rodrigo Duterte]]

|[[Davao City]] [[Davao City’s 1st congressional district|1st]]

|[[Davao City]] [[Davao City’s 1st congressional district|1st]]

|[[House of Representatives of the Philippines|House of Representatives]]

|1998–2001

|1998–2001

|

|

Line 1,132:
Line 812:

|[[Bongbong Marcos]]

|[[Bongbong Marcos]]

|[[Ilocos Norte]] [[Ilocos Norte’s 2nd congressional district|2nd]]

|[[Ilocos Norte]] [[Ilocos Norte’s 2nd congressional district|2nd]]

|[[House of Representatives of the Philippines|House of Representatives]]

|1992–1995; 2007– 2010

|1992–1995; 2007– 2010

|

|

Line 1,287:
Line 966:

|

|

|-

|-

|[[Ferdinand Marcos|Ferdinand E. Marcos]]

| rowspan=”2″ |[[Ferdinand Marcos|Ferdinand E. Marcos]]

|1st Lieutenant

|1st Lieutenant

Major

|[[United States Army Forces in the Far East|USAFFE]]

|[[United States Army Forces in the Far East|USAFFE]]

| rowspan=”2″ |1942–1945

[[United States Army Forces in the Philippines – Northern Luzon|USAFIP-NL]]

| rowspan=”2″ |

|1942–1945

|

|-

|Major

|[[United States Army Forces in the Philippines – Northern Luzon|USAFIP-NL]]

|-

|-

|[[Fidel V. Ramos]]

|[[Fidel V. Ramos]]

[ad_2]

Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *